Sesame is seen in the pods of a tropical plant having an unpleasant odor. It is small and flat (oval) in appearance, and beige or creamy white in color. It is also known as Gingelly.
Sesame has been considered a symbol of good luck and signifies immortality to Brahmins.
Sesame oil, non-drying oil, is very rich in protein and a polyunsaturated fat. It is used in margarine production and cooking oils. The oil has wide medical and pharmaceutical application. It can be used as an ingredient in soap, cosmetics, lubricants and medicines. Sesame is also a key principle in halva, the Middle Eastern confection.