Coconut grows in hot, wet climates, low altitudes and seaside. It grows abundantly in
Kerala. (The very name Kerala means 'land of coconuts.') The nut is a big ovoid drupe. Its peri-carp is thick and fibrous, and its bony endocarp has three pores. The whitish gleaming albumen of the seed is 1 to 2 cm wide and gives the coprah oil (coconut oil.) The seed has also a wide central cavity full of opalescent liquid, the coconut water. The nut is used in making cakes and sweets. Coconut oil can be used in any cosmetic product. Arrack, a liqueur, is also obtained from the terminal bud of the coconut.